Privacy Policy

The company Clinicminds B.V., located in Amsterdam the Netherlands, and registered under chamber of commerce number: 58343210 takes your privacy seriously and treats all your personal information with great care. Clinicminds always acts in accordance with the European directive (General Data Protection Regulation) and the The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) issued Privacy Rule to implement the requirement of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and various other (national) legislature regarding privacy protection.

This document sets out Clinicminds (“Clinicminds”, “we”, “us” and “our”) privacy statement regarding the use of the Personal Data we collect when you use our website.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, and we recommend checking this page regularly to see if there have been any updates. We can change our privacy statement from time to time, for instance, if the services rendered by us change. In case we change the privacy statement, such changes shall be published on its website.

This privacy statement was last amended on 15-09-2020

1. Who are we?

Clinicminds is the sole proprietorship, having its statutory seat in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

The service Clinicminds offers consists of providing a CRM and EMR application that can be used by (aesthetic) clinics, and that comes with most features needed to manage an aesthetic clinic.

2. What personal data do we collect?

On our website, we collect personal data in the following cases:

  1. If you request a case study, demo, or subscribe to our blog;
  2. If you use our Chatbot;
  3. Via third party cookies.

 
In cases 1 and 2, we collect general contact information to contact you. Depending on the information you shared with us, this mostly consists of your name, e-mail address, phone number and any other information you provide us with when you contact us.

Information about possible personal data that is collected through third-party cookies is listed under point 7 in this privacy-statement “Cookies”.

Anonymized Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as:

  1. your masked computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address,
  2. browser type,
  3. browser version,
  4. the pages of our Site that you visit,
  5. the time and date of your visit, and
  6. the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

3.For what purposes do we use this information?

Clinicminds may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you regarding an enquiry made by you; and
  • Anonymized data for statistical and quality assurance measures.

 
Clinicminds may provide your personal information to third parties; if this is the case, we will only do so with your explicit consent. We do not share any personal information with third parties without your explicit consent unless we are obliged to do so on account of national or international laws, contractual obligations, case law and regulations or if Clinicminds considers it necessary to do so in defence of its rights.

4. How does Clinicminds protect your personal information, and where is the data stored?

Clinicminds has taken various appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your (personal) information against loss or any form of unlawful use. Your Personal Data is stored in the EU or in countries that comply with the GDPR adequacy decision.

5. Retention periods

We only use your information for the purpose, and within the context, you provided it to us.

We retain the information we process per our legal obligations. Which means that we may keep for information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we received the information for.

6. Viewing, changing and deleting your Data

Under the GDPR and HIPPA you have a right to access your data, correct or remove it, or completely withdraw your consent for processing it at any time.

Such requests can be sent to our DPO: fg@clinicminds.com. We will review your request, and we aim to provide you with the requested information within four weeks unless circumstances warrant a more extended period, in which case we will inform you.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. The information it contains will then be sent back to our servers on your next visit.

By making use of cookies we ensure you of the following:

  • Making it easier and more pleasant for you to navigate our websity
  • During a visit your session preferences will be stored, so you do not have to re-enter the same information every time you visit the websitey
  • You will not receive the same information every time you visit the websitey
  • We will measure the usability of our website to improve if necessary
  • We can offer you personalised advertisements and/or recommendations based on your interests
  • We can recognise the device you are using when you visit our website.

 
We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google and LinkedIn for measurement services, better targeting ads, and for marketing purposes. The cookies we use can change from time to time; please check this page frequently to see any possible amendment we have made.

Service name: Intercom
Function: Intercom is a customer relationship management and messaging tool for web app owners.
Use: This is used to offer you our Chatbot. We process this information with your consent and it is not shared with third parties.

Service name: Google tag manager
Function: Essential cookie for the functioning of our website
Use: Site analytics

Service name: Typekit by adobe
Function: Essential cookie for the functioning of our website
Use: Site analytics and fonts

 

8. Third-party links

Links from our Site to external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on a link on our Site, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information from you, including personal and financial data. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

9. Questions?

If you are in any way unhappy about how we have handled your personal information or have any questions, then please contact us at fg@Clinicminds.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or handling of your request, you have the right to contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) and possibly file a complaint.

If you are a US based citizen and you wish to file a compliant under the HIPPA you can then do so at the [OCR Complaint Portal](https://ocrportal.hhs.gov/) by selecting the type of complaint you would like to file.